2016 North Harbour U16 Team CARDINAL 

 

Under 16 Cardinal

Head Coach – Brad Emslie (0221229335)
Assistant Coach – Dave Thomas
Manager – Mark Nola (021981407)
 
cLICK ON THE BELOW LINK FOR THE FINALS DAY DRAW:
BLUES DEVELOPMENT – SUPER WEEKEND - UNDER 14 & UNDER 16 FINALS - SATURDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2016
 
 

RESULTS 

24th September vs Auckland South - Marist Old Boys - Finals Day

Harbour 0 vs. Auckland South 43

(Half-time 0-26)

Game Comments:

Auckland South scored after 5 min and consistently kept the foot down for the entire game.  The score does not reflect the effort put in and the number of chances given away.  Credit to the boys who never gave up.  Not wanting to make excuses but having 3 front rowers pull out due to injury on the Friday did not help our cause.  Under 16 Cardinal ended up finishing in 4th place overall with a won 2 lost 2 record.

 

17th September vs Northland North - Kaikohe

Harbour 17 vs. Northland North 7

(Half-time 5-7)

Harbour Point Scorers: Maine Kitzen 2 tries; Samuel Samu 1 conv; Julian Vea penalty try.

Game Comments:

Great Bus Trip up to Kaikohe with the boys in good spirits on arrival. For a number of the team this was the furthest away from Auckland they had been.  Heavy rain and a strong wind greeted the players at kick off.  Harbour played into the conditions in the first half and got off to a good start with an unconverted try after 10 mins.  A lop sided penalty count and a player sent to the bin allowed Northland back into the game and they finally scored close to the posts to give them a 7 – 5 half time lead.  The conditions gradually improved in the 2nd half but Harbour had a roll on and played some great rugby that defied the conditions scoring twice to take the win. 

 

10th September vs Auckland Central - Harvey Wright

Harbour 6 vs Auckland Central 34

 

 

3rd September vs Auckland East - Waitemata Park

Harbour 20 vs. Auckland East 17

(Half-time 10-7)

Harbour Point Scorers: Bill Halo, Vili Sio, Lockie McNair tries; Brodie Kent pen; Samuel Samu 1 conv.

Game Comments:

Strong start by forwards dominating possession and territory.  1st try to Bill Halo after 28 mins unconverted.  A flurry of action just before half time with Vili Sio scoring also unconverted and Auckland East striking back with a converted try right on the half time whistle.

Second half was an arm wrestle.  Lockie McNair scored a clever try converted by Sam Samu but Auckland East struck back immediately with a try of their own.  Both teams traded penalties and Harbour ended the game defending their own line well.     
 
 
 
 

TEAM

Congratulations to the following players who make up the U16 Cardinal group. Please note the following information;

Our first training will be this Wednesday the 10th of August – 4.30pm at Domain # 1 (Marist)

If there is any reason why you cannot attend training please txt Mark Nola on 021 981 407

 

Frey Chamberlin- Birkenhead

Chicayne Pryor- Kaipara

AJ Frost- Kaipara

Jamie Black- Kristin

Maile Tuitupou- Massey

Sofeni Savaka- Massey

Viliamu Sio- Massey

Nikau Drage- Massey

Samuel Samu- Massey

Jackson Wilson- Massey

Bill Halo- Massey

Anthony Naititi- Massey

Blessed Tumua- Massey

Nathanael Paipe-Roebeck-  Massey

Shawn Ahohako- Massey

Keenan Matthes- Massey

Tevita Langi- Massey

Ma’asi Fakahokotau- Notecote

Joe Seufatu- TGS

Lockie McNair- TGS

Julian Vea- Rosmini

Sekuini Tanimo- Rosmini

Kainoa Moller- Rosmini

Maine Kitson- Rosmini

Braedyn Collins- Rosmini

Brodie Kent- Rosmini

Timothy Webster- Birkenhead

Lachlan Wallace- Rosmini

Luke Gilbert  - Rosmini ‚Äč