2017 NORTH HARBOUR U16 TEAM WHITE
 
To view the 2017 Representative Fixtures List please click here
 
 
U16 White Representative Team Management
Mark Manihera - Coach                                 
027 498 0666        
mm@car-zone.co.nz
 
Jason Ross - Coach                                   
021 145 4415        
j.ross@takapuna.school.nz  
 
James Hackett - Manager                            
027 751 6388    
james.hackett@rangitoto.school.nz
 
 
 

RESULTS

Date: 23rd September
Venue: Met Wellington WMP
Opposition: Auckland East 
Full-time score: Harbour 21 v Auckland East 29
Harbour point scorers: 

 

Date: 16th September 
Venue: East Coast Bays
​Opposition: Auckland South
Full-time score: Harbour 12 v Auckland South 46
Harbour point scorers: Jordan Quinn try; Jock McKenzie 1 try and 1 conv.

 

Date: 9th September 
Venue: Waitemata
​Opposition: Auckland West
Full-time score: Harbour 14 v Auckland West 17
Harbour point scorers: Wade Jansen, Eric Leef tries; Jock McKenzie (2) conv.

 

 

Date: 2nd September 
Venue: Marist RFC - Whangarei
​Opposition: Northland South
Full-time score: Harbour 26 v Northland South 12
Harbour point scorers: Sam Mason, Eric Leef, Wade Jensen tries; Jock McKenzie 1 conv; 3 pens.
 
 
 
 

Congratulations to the named 24 man Squad plus 2 man Injury cover for NHRU U16 WHITE 2017

Captain / David Toia

Vice-Captain / Jack Robertson

Enquires to James Hackett (Manager) James.Hackett@rangitoto.school.nz or 027 751 6388

 

MAHURANGI

Sam Mason / Lewis Gravatt / Tekaretake Nawaia / Cooper Roden (Injury Cover)

OREWA

Sam Patotama / Brandon Griffths

RANGITOTO

Ryan Mead / Te Ngaio Cleave / Troy Brophy / Callan Jamieson / Brooklyn Bonham / Eric Leef / Veti Afu (Injury Cover )

 

WESTLAKE

David Toia / Stuart Van Gelder / Chlayton Frans / Ethan Macdonald / Jarrad Harford / Jock McKenzie

Dylan Chesney / Jordan Quinn / Harry Deacon / Sam Wilson / Wade Jansen / Jack Robertson / Ollie Charlesworth

 
 
 
 

Congratulations to the following players named in the 32 Man Wider Training Squad for NHRU 16 WHITE

 
Please assemble for training on MONDAY 7TH AUGUST at Rangitoto College (Lower training fields)
Be ready to train from 5.00pm sharp with training finishing at 6.30pm.
It is the responsibility of all players to ensure they have mouth guards, boots, water bottles, playing gear etc.
If strapping etc. is required players need to sort themselves prior to the session
This squad of 32 will be reduced to the 2017 Tournament Squad of 24 players on Monday 28th August
 
Enquires to James Hackett (Manager) James.Hackett@rangitoto.school.nz or 027 751 6388
 
MAHURANGI
Sam Mason / Tonga Nawaia / Lewis Gravatt / Cooper Roden / Tekaretake Nawaia
 
OREWA
Nick Francis / Sam Patotama / Victor Finau / Tycynz Murray / Brandon Griffths
 
RANGITOTO
Ryan Mead / Te Ngaio Cleave / Troy Brophy / Callan Jamieson / Veti Afu / Brooklyn Bonham / Eric Leef / Levi Gauld / Michael Conboy / Ryan Smith
 
WESTLAKE
David Toia / Stuart Van Gelder / Chlayton Frans / Ethan Macdonald / Jarrad Harford / Jock McKenzie / Dylan Chesney / Jordan Quinn / Harry Deacon / Sam Wilson / Wade Jansen / Jack Robertson
 
 
 

UNDER 16 WHITE PLAYERS NAMED FOR FINAL SKILLS SESSION

Congratulations to the 46 players named for the Final Skills / Game Scenario session on Sunday 30th July.
 
What : Skills / Game Scenario
When : Sunday 30th July / Assemble 9.30 am , Session starts @ 10.00 am Sharp , finishing at 12.00 Midday
Where : Rangitoto College - bottom / training field
 
This session will involve contact, it is the responsibility of all players to ensure they have mouth guards, boots, water bottles, playing gear etc.
If strapping etc. is required players need to sort themselves prior to the session.
 
Enquires to James Hackett (Manager) James.Hackett@rangitoto.school.nz or 027 751 6388
 
 

Mahurangi

Ashley

Came

Sam

Mason

Tekaretake

Nawaia

Lewis

Gravatt

Robert

McFarlane

Cooper

Roden

Jackson

Gravatt

Tonga

Nawaia

Ethan

Scalabrini

 

Orewa

 

Victor

Finau

Jayden

Wright

Sam

Paotama

Nick

Francis

Brandon

Griffths

Jack

Hodson

Tycynz

Murray

 

Rangitoto

 

Michael

Conboy

Veti

Afu

Eric

Leef

Callan

Jamieson

Levi

Gauld

Ryan

Smith

Ethan

Sipkes

Sean

Corrigan

Te Ngaio

Cleave

Ryan

Mead

Brooklyn

Bonham

Troy

Brophy

Hyrum

Spellman

Daniel

Dickison

 

Westlake

Bryn

Moloney

David

Toai

Chlayton

Frans

Sam

Wilson

Jarrad

Harford

Jock

McKenzie

Dylan

Chesney

Finau

Paea

Jack

Robertson

Jordan

Quinn

Wade

Jansen

Kiardyn

Hatch

Stuart

Van Gelder

Harry

Deacon

Ethan

Macdonald

William

Gowans

 
 
 
U16 KEY DATES
Thursday 20th July - Skills Day #1 – Marist Rugby Club Domain Number 1&2 12pm-2pm
Sunday  23th July - Skills Day #2 – Marist Rugby Club Domain Number 1&2 12pm-2pm
Sunday 30st July - U16 Squads are named
 
Saturday September 2rd - Blues U16 Rep Competition
Saturday September 9th - Blues U16 Rep Competition
Saturday September 16th - Blues U16 Rep Competition
Saturday September 23th - Blues U16 Rep Competition – FINALS DAY
 
 
For any further information please contact:
ADAM BATT 
Player/Coach Development Officer
M 021 2208 562