2016/2017 NORTH HARBOUR MENS SEVENS

Team Management:
Head Coach: Allan Pollock
Assistant Coach: John McKittrick 
​Manager: Dean Allnutt (0274 888 351)

 

Results of the Bayleys National Sevens Tournament, 15-16 January 2017 (held in Rotoura):

Please click on the link to view a full list of Day 2 Results/Play-Offs - Day 2

Please click on the link to view a full list of Day 1 Results/Pool Play - Day 1

 

Bayleys National Sevens Tournament, 15-16 January 2017 in Rotoura.

The North Harbour Men's Sevens team announced for the Bayleys National Sevens Tournament, 15-16 January 2017 in Rotoura.
Congratulations to Luke Hamilton who has been appointed Captain, the full team as follows:

1

Tate

Evans

2

Lewis

Gjaltema

3

Ben

Smith

4

Ethan

Roots

5

Matt

McGahan

6

Luke

Hamilton (C)

7

Tumanawa

Tawhai

8

Jona

Tuitoga

9

Lukas

Swart

10

Dillon

O'Leary

11

Moses

Leo

12

Mark

Telea

 

 

Northern Region Tournament:

The North Harbour Men’s and Women’s Sevens teams have qualified for the Bayleys National 7s in Rotorua, 14-15 January following the Northern Region Tournament held on Sunday in Cambridge.

The Northern Region Tournament team placings are below – the teams in red have qualified for Nationals. 

The complete Northern Region Tournament results can be found here.

 

MEN
1 = Waikato
2 = Northland
3 = Bay of Plenty
4 = Auckland
5 = Counties Manukau
6 = North Harbour
 
WOMEN
1 = Counties Manukau
2 = Bay of Plenty
3 = Waikato
4 = Auckland
5 = North Harbour
6 = Northland

 

 

2016/2017 Regional and National Domestic Sevens:

The Dates for the three Regional Qualifying 7’s Tournaments are:

  •   Southern Region, Hosted by South Canterbury RFU - Saturday 26 November 2016
  •   Central Region, Hosted by Horowhenua Kapiti RFU - Saturday 10 December 2016
  •   Northern Region, Hosted by Waikato RU - Sunday 11 December 2016
​​Teams will qualify as follows:
Southern Region – top five (men), top three (women)
Central Region - top five (men), top four (women)
Northern Region – top six (men), top five (women)

 

The Bayleys National 7’s Tournament will be held at Rotorua International Stadium on 14 & 15 January 2017.

 

The North Harbour Mens 7's Team for this weekends Northern Region Tournament in Cambridge (Memorial Park) - 11 December has been named (8/12):

JERSEY #

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME & CLUB

1

Ethan

Roots - ECB

2

Donald

Coleman - North Shore

3

Tate

Evans - ECB

4

Leigh

Thompson - North Shore

5

Benjamin

Smith - Northcote 

6

Mark

Telea - Massey

7

Tumanawa

Tawhai - Northcote 

8

Jona

Tuitoga - Captain - ECB

9

Raniera

Takarangi - Silverdale

10

Simon

Quickfall - Northcote

11

Moses

Leo - Takapuna 

12

Solofa

Silipa - (Auckland)

 

 

Please click on the links below to keep up to date with the Harbour Rugby Facebook Pages and the Northern Region 7's Tournament.

https://www.facebook.com/harbourrugby
https://www.facebook.com/HarbourRugbyWomens
https://www.facebook.com/mooloo