2018 Maori Senior & Maori u17

 

TEAM MANAGEMENT

Seniors

Coaches - Dan Takarangi 021 184 4781, Clinton Hemopo

Manager  Andrew Farrell

Under 17's

Coaches - Dean Phillips 027 600 6281

Manager- Martin Cleave

Te Hiku o te Ika

Northern Region Māori Rugby Board

Annual Māori Rugby Tournament; September – October, 2018

 

FULL DRAW

 

Dates and Venues:

  • Saturday 29th September; Karaka RFC - Counties & Tikipunga RFC, Whangarei - Northland
  • Saturday 6th October; Waitemata RFC & Waitakere College - Auckland
  • Saturday 13th October; Rotorua International Stadium - Bay of Plenty

 

ENTRIES & GRADES

 

Province:

Seniors; Tane

Seniors; Wāhine

U19’s; Taitama

U18’s; Wāhine

U17’s; Taitama

U15’s; Taitama

TOTAL TEAMS:

Te Tai Tokerau; Northland

1

NIL

1

1

1

1

5

Te Raki Paewhenua; North Harbour

1

NIL

NIL

NIL

1

NIL

2

Tāmaki Makaurau; Auckland

NIL

NIL

1

1

1

1

4

Counties

NIL

1

NIL

1

1

1

4

Tainui Waka; Waikato

NIL

NIL

1

1

1

1

4

Te Waiariki; Bay of Plenty

1

1

1

NIL

1

1

5

Te Atiawa

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

1

1

2

King Country

NIL

1

NIL

NIL

1

NIL

2

TOTAL TEAMS PER GRADE:

3

3

4

4

8

6

28

 

 

Competition Format;

  • Seniors Tāne: 3 teams - Round Robin (Champions - Highest Placed)
  • Seniors Wāhine: 3 Teams - Semi Finals (Round 2) & Finals (Round 3) in Rotorua
  • U19’s Taitama: 4 Teams - Round Robin (Champions - Highest Placed)
  • U18’s Wāhine: 4 Teams - Playoffs (Round 2) & Cup/Plate Finals (Round 3)
  • U17’s Taitama: 8 Teams - 2 Full Rounds & Finals (Final; 1v2 & Playoffs; 3v4, 5v6, 7v8)
  • U15’s Taitama: 6 Teams - 2 Full Rounds & Finals (Final; 1v2 & Playoffs; 3v4, 5v6)

 

Round One: Tikipunga RFC, Whangarei - Northland

 

FIELD:

TIME:

GRADE:

TEAMS:

One

1.00pm

U17’s; Taitama

Te Tai Tokerau; Northland v Tāmaki Makaurau; Auckland

One

2.30pm

U19’s; Taitama

Te Tai Tokerau; Northland v Tāmaki Makaurau; Auckland

Two

1.00pm

U15’s; Taitama

Te Tai Tokerau; Northland v Tāmaki Makaurau; Auckland

 

Round One: Karaka RFC, Karaka - Counties

 

FIELD:

TIME:

GRADE:

TEAMS:

One

12.00pm

U15’s; Taitama

Counties v Tainui Waka; Waikato

One

1.30pm

U15’s; Taitama

Te Waiariki; Bay of Plenty v Te Atiawa

One

3.00pm

Seniors; Tāne

Te Waiariki; Bay of Plenty v Te Raki Paewhenua; North Harbour

Two

12.00pm

U17’s; Taitama

Counties v Tainui Waka; Waikato

Two

1.30pm

U17’s; Taitama

Te Waiariki; Bay of Plenty v Te Raki Paewhenua; North Harbour

Two

3.00pm

U19’s; Taitama

Te Waiariki; Bay of Plenty v Tainui Waka; Waikato

Three

1.30pm

U17’s; Taitama

King Country v Te Atiawa

 

BYES;

Seniors; Wāhine, U18’s; Wāhine - ALL TEAMS & Seniors; Tāne - Te Tai Tokerau (Northland)                

                                                           

 

TIKIPUNGA RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB:

  • 10 Reed Street, Tikipunga - Whangarei
  • https://goo.gl/maps/5oH67kQBxKN2

 

KARAKA RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB:

  • 372 Blackbridge Road - Karaka
  • https://goo.gl/maps/RxMST7Rq5LK2

 

 

 

 

Round Two: Waitemata RFC (3 Fields) & Waitakere College (2 Fields) – Auckland

 

FIELD:

TIME:

GRADE:

TEAMS:

One

12.00pm

U19’s; Taitama

Tainui Waka; Waikato v Tāmaki Makaurau; Auckland

One

1.30pm

Seniors; Wāhine

Counties v King Country

One

3.00pm

Seniors; Tāne

Te Raki Paewhenua; North Harbour v Te Tai Tokerau; Northland

Two

12.00pm

U18’s; Wāhine

Tainui Waka; Waikato v Tāmaki Makaurau; Auckland

Two

1.30pm

U18’s; Wāhine

Te Tai Tokerau; Northland v Counties

Two

3.00pm

U17’s; Taitama

Tainui Waka; Waikato v King Country

Three

12.00pm

U17’s; Taitama

Te Atiawa v Tāmaki Makaurau; Auckland

Three

1.30pm

U17’s; Taitama

Te Waiariki; Bay of Plenty v Counties

Three

3.00pm

U17’s; Taitama

Te Raki Paewhenua; North Harbour v Te Tai Tokerau; Northland

Waitakere College (2 Fields) - Auckland

FIELD:

TIME:

GRADE:

TEAMS:

One

12.00pm

U15’s; Taitama

Tainui Waka; Waikato v Te Waiariki; Bay of Plenty

One

1.30pm

U15’s; Taitama

Te Atiawa v Tāmaki Makaurau; Auckland

Two

12.00pm

U15’s; Taitama

Counties v Te Tai Tokerau; Northland

Two

1.30pm

U19’s; Taitama

Te Waiariki; Bay of Plenty v Te Tai Tokerau; Northland

 

BYES;

Seniors; Wāhine - Te Waiariki & Seniors; Tāne - Te Waiariki (Bay of Plenty)

 

WAITEMATA RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB:

  • 96 Swanson Road, Swanson, Waitakere - Auckland
  • https://goo.gl/maps/jLGmQ2p4h9k

 

WAITAKERE COLLEGE:

  • 42 Rathgar Rd, Henderson, Waitakere - Auckland
  • https://goo.gl/maps/wNbzD1kR6oL2

 

 

 

Round Three: Rotorua International Stadium - Bay of Plenty

 

FIELD:

TIME:

GRADE:

TEAMS:

One

12.00pm

U18’s; Wāhine

FINAL - 1st v 2nd

One

1.30pm

U17’s; Taitama

FINAL - 1st v 2nd

One

3.00pm

U15’s; Taitama

FINAL - 1st v 2nd

Two

12.00pm

Seniors; Wāhine

Te Waiariki; Bay of Plenty v Winner - Game 1 (Round 2)

Two

1.30pm

U19’s; Taitama

Tainui Waka; Waikato v Te Tai Tokerau; Northland

Two

3.00pm

Seniors; Tāne

Te Waiariki; Bay of Plenty v Te Tai Tokerau; Northland

Three

12.00pm

U19’s; Taitama

Tāmaki Makaurau; Auckland v Te Waiariki; Bay of Plenty

Three

1.30pm

U15’s; Taitama

3rd v 4th; Playoff

Three

3.00pm

U18’s; Wāhine

3rd v 4th; Playoff

Four

12.00pm

U17’s; Taitama

3rd v 4th; Playoff

Four

1.30pm

U17’s; Taitama

5th v 6th; Playoff

Four

3.00pm

U17’s; Taitama

7th v 8th; Playoff

Five

12.00pm

U15’s; Taitama

5th v 6th; Playoff

 

BYES;

Seniors; Tāne - Te Raki Paewhenua (North Harbour) & Seniors; Wāhine - Loser of Game 1 (Round 2)

 

ROTORUA INTERNATIONAL STADIUM;

  • Devon Street, Westbrook - Rotorua
  • https://goo.gl/maps/ZBjdfKdS2fP2