2018 NORTH HARBOUR RUGBY UNION AWARD RECIPIENTS

2018 NORTH HARBOUR RUGBY UNION AWARD RECIPIENTS

NORTH HARBOUR CLUB AWARDS

Winners

HIGHEST TRY SCORERS PREMIER CLUB RUGBY

Salyn Tonu’u - Massey & Mitchell Ryan – Silverdale (11)

TOP GOAL KICKER IN PREMIER CLUB RUGBY

Jordan McGregor – North Shore (169)

HIGHEST POINTS SCORER PREMIER CLUB RUGBY  

Jordan McGregor – North Shore (179)

PREMIER CLUB PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Lewis Gjaltema – East Coast Bays

CLUB COACH/ES OF THE YEAR

Brett Craies & Brett Bedwell – Northcote Premier 1

JUNIOR CLUB OF THE YEAR

Helensville

MOST SUCCESSFUL CLUB IN UNION

Northcote

REFEREES CLUB AWARDS

 

BEST & FAIREST GRADES TEAM

Takapuna U85Kg

BEST & FAIREST PREMIER TEAM

East Coast Bays

BEST & FAIREST SENIOR CLUB PLAYER (Premier)

Lewis Gjaltema – East Coast Bays

REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS AWARDS

 

ROLLER MILLS

Heath Barrett – North Shore

UNDER 14 CARDINAL

James Fairbairn – Takapuna GS

UNDER 14 WHITE

Chris White – Orewa College

UNDER 16 CARDINAL

Rory Taylor – Rosmini College

UNDER 16 WHITE

Chlayton Frans – Westlake BHS

UNDER 18 GIRLS

Phillipa Henderson – Long Bay College

YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jed Melvin – Orewa College

UNDER 85KG

Josh Higgie - Northcote

MAORI U17

Ben MacMillan – Massey HS

MAORI SENIOR

Teancum Kahaki - Takapuna

SEVENS - WOMENS

Claudia McMeekin – East Coast Bays

SEVENS - MEN

Nick Smith – Northcote

MEN’S B

Hauwai McGahan – Marist

UNDER 19’s

Jack Heighton – East Coast Bays

NORTH HARBOUR RUGBY UNION AWARDS

 

COMMUNITY RUGBY VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Sam Ryburn – Mahurangi

UNION VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Tony Forward – Marist

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO JUNIOR RUGBY

Carol Herbert – Glenfield

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SECONDARY SCHOOLS RUGBY

Will Scovell – Takapuna GS

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MAORI RUGBY

Dean Phillipps – Helensville

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SENIOR RUGBY

Trevor Snookes – Northcote

ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

Teresa Underwood – East Coast Bays & Long Bay College

REFEREE OF THE YEAR (Premier Coaches)

Ryan Borthwick

REPRESENTATIVE  COACHES OF THE YEAR

U19’s – Steven Bates, Gus Leger & Nick White

FARAH PALMER CUP AWARDS

 

HIBISCUS WOMENS MOST PROMISING  PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Sophie Fisher – East Coast Bays

HIBISCUS WOMENS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Juliana Newman - East Coast Bays

HIBISCUS WOMENS Player Recognition for 15 Games

Pia Tapsell, Jemma Palmer, Olivia Ward-Duin,

Claudia McMeekin &  Billy-Jo Jones of East Coast Bays and, Justine Vizirgianakis & Briar McNamara of Glenfield

MITRE 10 CUP AWARDS

 

SUPPORTERS CLUB PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Dillon Hunt - Marist

MOST PROMISING  PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Luatangi Li - East Coast Bays

PLAYERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Dillon Hunt - Marist

COACHES PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Dillon Hunt - Marist

SPECIAL AWARDS

Jersey Presentation in Recognition for 100 Mitre 10 Cup Games

James Parsons - Takapuna

Jersey Presentation in Recognition for 50 Mitre 10 Cup Games

Tevita Li - Massey

Acknowledgement for Roller Mills Coach 2013 to 2018

Tony Bruce

Acknowledgement as Outgoing Mitre 10 Cup Coaches

Tom Coventry & Daniel Halangahu

Acknowledgement as Director of Rugby

Russell Hilton-Jones

Acknowledgement as Chairman

Shaun Nixon

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVES

 

ALL BLACKS

Karl Tu’inukuafe

Selected for All Blacks Tour to Japan

Bryn Hall & Dillon Hunt

BLACK FERNS

Cristo Tofa

NZ MAORI ALL BLACKS

Chris Eves, Bryn Hall & Shaun Stevenson

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF OTHER NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

 

MANU SAMOA

Ben Nee-Nee

NORTH HARBOUR REFEREE ASSOCIATION AWARDS

 

MOST IMPROVED 1ST YEAR REFEREE

Chris Wright

MOST PROMISING JUNIOR REFEREE

Matthew Martin

MOST PROMISING INTERMEDIATE REFEREE

Andrew Begley

MOST PROMISING SENIOR REFEREE

Dean Harris

MOST IMPROVED REFEREE OVERALL

Andrew Begley

SENIOR REFEREE OF THE YEAR

Jonathon Paterson

 

PDF VERSION